Amphora Aromatics Frankincense Pure Essential Oil 10ml

Amphora Aromatics Frankincense Pure Essential Oil 10ml

  • £8.60
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.


Product Information

  • Rejuvenating, stress releasing and relaxing
  • Excellent for dry and mature skin
  • Widely used in oil burners or vaporisers during meditation

Traditionally used in religious and spiritual ceremonies for hundreds of years, Frankincense is renowned as being a grounding, calming and relaxing oil which is great to burn any time you want to chill out. A great choice of oil to use whilst practising mindfulness, yoga, and meditation.

Frankincense essential oil has also long been renowned for being able to help rejuvenate more mature and dry skin types, so it is a wonderful oil to incorporate into your skincare routine.

Species

Boswellia carterii

How to Use

Add to a cream or lotion in skincare to help nourish and moisturise the skin (dilute to a maximum of 1%).

Add a few drops to a bath to help de-stress and revive.

Dilute to a maximum of 1% in a carrier and use in massage to promote feelings of calm and tranquillity.

Add a few drops to a traditional oil burner or vaporiser whilst practising yoga or meditation to help promote mindfulness,

To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill the dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual.

For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin.

Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go.

Dilute in distilled water and pour into a spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.

Blends Well With

You may find that Frankincense blends especially well with Benzoin, Sandalwood, Lavender, Myrrh, Pine, Orange, Rose, Bergamot and Lemon.

Ingredients

Mainly monoterpene hydrocarbons, notably pinene, dipentene, limonene, thujone, phellandrene, cymene, myrcene, turpinene; also, octyl acetate, octanol, incensole, among others.

INCI name: Boswellia carterii Oil

Caution

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

Technical Documents

Allergen Declaration

IFRA Conformity Certificate

Safety Data Sheet


We Also Recommend